You are here

Sports-Achievements

+

The following students have represented India in the different sports held during 2019- 20.

Sl. No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

Krishna Prasad Tejas

3 / IM

Shooting

Represented India in Grand prix of pizen from 10th to 13th Jan 2019

Meyton cup Innsbruck form 18th to 22nd Jan 2019

The following students have represented VTU in the different sports held during 2019- 20.

Sl. No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

Madhuri P

1 / EPE

Shooting

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Shooting Competition held at Manav Rachana University, Faridabad from 12th to 15th November 2019

2

Tejas K

5 / IM

Shooting

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Shooting Competition held at Manav Rachana University, Faridabad from 12th to 15th November 2019

3

Maaz S Khan

3 / CV

Tennis

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Tennis Tournament held at Jain University Bengaluru from 16th to 20th October 2019

4

Mahanth R

3 / CV

Tennis

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Tennis Tournament held at Jain University Bengaluru from 16th to 20th October 2019

5

Lipika M

7 / AE

Handball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Tennis Tournament held at University of Calicut, Calicut from 10th to 14th November 2019

6

Shreya P Naidu

5 / BT

Handball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Tennis Tournament held at University of Calicut, Calicut from 10th to 14th November 2019

7

Anusha G Hegde

7 / EC

Handball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Tennis Tournament held at University of Calicut, Calicut from 10th to 14th November 2019

8

Suryajit Patil

1 / PDM

Wrestling

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Wrestling Competition held at Guru Jambeshwar Science and Technology, Hisar from 14th to 18th November 2019

9

Manasa H R

5 / AS

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Chess Competition held at Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur from 22nd to 25th November 2019

10

Upendra Barke

1 / CIM

Power Lifting

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Powerlifting held at University of Mumbai, Mumbai from 27th to 31st January 2020

11

Rakshitha Sharma

3 / BT

Netball

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Netball Tournament held at Annamalai University Chidambaram from 13th to 16th February 2020

12

Bellishree P

3 / CSE

Netball

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Netball Tournament held at Annamalai University Chidambaram from 13th to 16th February 2020

The following students have represented India in the different sports held during 2018-19.

Mr. Krishna Prasad Tejas of 4th sem BE [IEM] Department for secured bronze medal in 10 Meter Air Rifle Men Team in FISU World University shooting sport Championship 2018 held at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 14th to 18th March 2018.

Stania D Peris studying in 1st-year M.tech Chemical Engineering represented INDIA in Under - 24 Frisbee team in the world championship was held at Perth, Australia from 7th to 13th January 2018.

Sl. No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

Krishna Prasad Tejas

3 / IM

Shooting

Represented India in Grand prix of pizen from 10th to 13th Jan 2019

Meyton cup Innsbruck form 18th to 22nd Jan 2019

2

Avinash M

3 / AS

Swimming

Represented India in Asian Games held at Jakarta, Indonesia from 18th August to 02nd Sep 2018

3

Stania D Peris

4 / CHE

Frisbee

Selected to represent Asia Oceania Beach Ultimate Championship at japan

4

Girish A Koushik

8 / EC

Chess

10th place in 11th Chennai Open International GM Chess Tournament held at Chennai from 18th to 25th January 2019

The following students have represented VTU in the different sports held during 2018-19.

Sl. No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

Avinash Mani

5 / AE

Swimming

Represented VTU & Secured 4 Silver and 1 Bronze medal in All India Inter-University Swimming Championship held at Jain University Bangalore from 28th to 31st Oct 2018.

2

Sahithya Alva

7 / BT

Swimming

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Swimming Championship held at VTU Belagavi from 02nd to 04th Nov 2018.

3

Manasa H R

3 / AS

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Chess Tournament held at Vel Tech University Chennai from 13th to 16th Nov 2018.

4

Tejas K

5 / IM

Shooting

Represented VTU & Secured Gold Medal in All India Inter-University Shooting Championship held at Panjab University Chandigarh from 31st Oct to 05th Nov 2018.

5

Nikhith Lakshman

3 / CS

Badminton

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Badminton Tournament held at SRM University Chennai from 21st to 25th Nov 2018.

6

Rani C R

1 / EPE

Wrestling

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Wrestling Championship held at Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University Aurangabad from 02nd to 05th Nov 2018.

7

Hasmitha Monnappa

7 / TE

Basketball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Basketball Tournament held at SRM University Chennai from 04th to 08th Nov 2018.

8

Anusha G

5 / IM

Basketball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Basketball Tournament held at SRM University Chennai from 04th to 08th Nov 2018.

9

Saidyali Ladakan

3 / MTE

Kho-Kho

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Kho-Kho Tournament held at Venkateshwara University Tirupati from 24th to 28th Oct 2018.

10

Lipika M

5 / AE

Basketball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Basketball Tournament held at SRM University Chennai from 04th to 08th Nov 2018.

11

Rakshitha Sharma

1 / BT

Basketball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Basketball Tournament held at SRM University Chennai from 04th to 08th Nov 2018.

12

Siddha

7 / IEM

Basketball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Basketball Tournament held at SRM University Chennai from 22nd to 26th Nov 2018.

13

Mohan R

1 / PDM

Hockey

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Hockey Tournament held at Acharya Nagarjuna University Guntur from 04th to 08th Nov 2018.

14

Shivaraj Gouda Patil

1 / PDM

Mallakhamba

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Mallkhamba Championship held at Panjab University Chandigarh from 13th to 19th Nov 2018.

15

Shreyas Kulkarni

5 / ME

Table Tennis

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Table Tennis Tournament held at Gitam University, Vishakhapatnam from 03rd to 05th Dec 2018.

16

Nikhil Nandha

3 / IEM

Table Tennis

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Table Tennis Tournament held at Gitam University, Vishakhapatnam from 03rd to 05th Dec 2018.

17

Rakshitha Sharma

1 / BT

Netball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Netball Tournament held at SRM University Chennai from 25th to 28th Feb 2019

18

Krishna Singh Bhatia

6 / IM

Netball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Netball Tournament held at SRM University Chennai from 20th to 28th Feb 2019

19

Maaz S Khan

4 / CV

Tennis

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Tennis Tournament held at SRM University Chennai from 15th to 19th Feb 2019

20

Sameer G

4 / PDM

Cricket

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter-University Cricket Tournament held at VTU Belagavi from 14th to 26th Jan 2019

21

Stania D Peris

4 / CHE

Handball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Handball Tournament held at Anna University, Chennai from 02nd to 05th Feb 2019

The following student was represented India in the Swimming event held during 2017-18.

Avinash.M, III Sem, CV  Branch he secured  4x100Free style relay,

4x200Free style relay Held at TASHKENT From 9th to 16th September.

9th Aisan Age group Championship 2017

The following students have represented VTU in the different sports held during 2017-18.

Sl. No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

Shreyas Kulkarni

2 / ME

Table Tennis

Represented VTU & Secured Third place in South Zone Inter University tournament held at Amrita University, Coimbatore from 4th to 6th Oct 2017. Also in Inter Zone

2

Nikhil Nandha

1 / IM

Table Tennis

Represented VTU & Secured Third place in South Zone Inter University tournament held at Amrita University, Coimbatore from 4th to 6th Oct 2017. Also in Inter Zone

3

Avinash Mani

2 / AS

Swimming

Represented VTU & Secured 03 Gold, 01 Silver & 01 Bronze Medals in All India Inter University Aquatic Championship held at Panjab University, Chandigarh from 26th to 30th Oct 2017

4

Girish A Koushik

3 / EC

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University tournament held at Anna University, Chennai from 19th to 22th Oct 2017.

5

Teja Boppana

4 / EC

Handball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University tournament held at Krishna University, Machalipatnam from 21st to 25th Oct 2017.

6

Tejas K

2 / IM

Shooting

Represented VTU & Secured Silver in All India Inter University Shooting Championship held at GNDU, Amritsar from 10th to 14th Nov 2017

7

Ravindranath C

2 / PDM

Wrestling

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Wrestling Competition held at MDU, Rohtak, Haryana from 8th to 10th Nov 2017.

8

Maruti Bhovi

1 / TE

Wrestling

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Wrestling Competition held at MDU, Rohtak, Haryana from 8th to 10th Nov 2017.

9

Siri S Gowda

1 / EC

Badminton

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Badminton Tournament held at Andhra University, Vishakhapatnam from 12th to 15th Nov 2017.

10

Sachin M

4 / EC

Basketball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University tournament held at Christ University, Bengaluru from 29th Oct to 03rd Nov 2017.

11

Bharath Kumar

1 / CSE

Weight Lifting

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Weight Lifting Competition held at Chandigarh University, Mohali from 20th to 23rd Dec 2017.

12

Saiyadali Ladakan

1 / MTE

Kho-Kho

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University tournament held at University of Mysore, Mysuru from 29th Oct to 03rd Nov 2017.

13

Shreyas N

2 / LDC

Softball

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Softball Championship held at Lovely Professional University, Punjab from 24th to 28th Feb 2018.

14

Karthik N Kadakol

2 / PDM

Netball

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Netball Championship held at Mangalore University, Mangalore from 25th to 28rd Feb 2018.

15

Ashish B Nair

3 / EI

Netball

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Netball Championship held at Mangalore University, Mangalore from 25th to 28rd Feb 2018.

16

Siddha

3 / IEM

Netball

Represented VTU in All India Inter-University Netball Championship held at Mangalore University, Mangalore from 25th to 28rd Feb 2018.

The following students have represented India in the different sports held during 2016-17.

Sl. No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1 VIANI ANTONIO D 7 / ME

Chess

16th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2016 from 10th to 17th April 16.

24th Open International chess festival at Barcelona from 24th June to 3rd July 2016.

27th International chess championship at France from 9th to 17th July 2016.

Grandmaster tournament held at CZECH Republic from 22nd to 31st July 2016.

23rd Abudhabi International Chess Festival from 21st to 29th August 2016

2 YASHAS D 7 / CS Chess

16th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2016 from 10th to 17th April 16.

24th Open International chess festival at Barcelona from 24th June to 3rd July 2016.

27th International chess championship at France from 9th to 17th July 2016 .

3 GIRISH A KOUSHIK

3 / EC

Chess

Grandmaster tournament held at CZECH Republic from 22nd to 31st July 2016.

KIIT Chess festival at Bhubaneswar from 23rd to 30th May 2016.

Mumbai Mayors cup at Mumbai from 2nd to 9th June 2016.

23rd Abudhabi International Chess Festival from 21st to 29th August 2016

 

4 ARVIND MANI 5 / CV SWIMMING

Represented INDIA, in SAF Games held at Guhwati from 02nd to 07th Feb 2016 & Secured 1 Gold & 1 Silver 

10th Asian Swimming Championship held at Tokyo, Japan from 16th to 20th Nov 16

5 AVINASH MANI 1 / CV SWIMMING

South Asian Swimming Championship held at Colombo, Srilanka from 18th to 23rd October 16 and won 3 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze Medals.

 

6 ASHISH M SARAPH 1 / MCA YOGA 6th Asian Yoga Championship held at Hanoi, Vietnam from 3rd to 05th Sep 16 & Secured Silver Medal in Yogasana and 3rd Place in Rhythmic Yoga.
7 TEJAS K 1 / IEM

SHOOTING

9th Asian Airgun Shooting Championship held at Tehran, Iran from 3rd to 8th December 16.

Achievements in All India Inter University Swimming Championship for the year - 2016 - 17

SL.NO NAME SEM & BRANCH MEN / WOMEN EVENT POSTION
1 AVINaSH I SEM- CV MEN

1500 FS, 200 BF & 200 FS

 I

      

The following students have represented India in the South Asian Aquatic championship held during 2016-17.

Sl.No.

Name

Year & Branch

   Event

                            Remarks

    1

AVINASH

         Ist  CV

    Men

 Represented South Asian Aquatic championship 2016 Colobo. Secured 3 Gold  in 800 FS , 400 FS & 4 X 200 FS Relay,

2 Silver in 4X100 FS Relay , 5 km sea Swim.

2 Bronze in 100 B F & 2

 

Students have represented India in the different sports 2016-17.

Mr.Arvind M of 4th Sem Civil Engineering Department secured gold medal in 200 Meter Backstroke and Silver Medal 50 meter backstroke (Swimming) at South Asian Federation Games 2016 held at Meghalaya.

 

Sl.No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

ARVIND MANI

5 / CV

SWIMMING

Senior National held at Ranchi, Jharkhand from 12th to 16th Nov 16 & secured 1 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze Medals

2

AVINASH MANI

1 / CV

SWIMMING

Senior National held at Ranchi, Jharkhand from 12th to 16th Nov 16 & secured 2 Silver, 4 Bronze Medals

3

SHREYAS KULKARNI

1 / ME

TABLE TENNIS

National Ranking Table Tennis Tournament at Aizwal, Mizoram from 14th & 17th Nov 2016.

4

ASHISH M SARAPH

1 / MCA

YOGA

41st National Yoga Sports Championship held at Ranchi, Jharkhand from 12th to 16th Nov 16

5

TEJAS K

1 / IEM

SHOOTING

60th National Shooting Championship held at Pune from 14th to 16th Dec 16, & secured 1 Gold, 2 Bronze Medals

The following students have represented VTU in the different sports held during 2016-17.

Sl. No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

Arvind Mani

5 / CV

Swimming

Represented VTU & Secured 01 Silver Medal in All India Inter University Aquatic Championship held at Panjab University, Chandigarh from 24th to 28th Oct 2016

2

Yashas D

7 / CS

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at VEL Tech University from 12th to 15th Oct 2016

3

Viani Antonio D

7 / ME

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at VEL Tech University from 12th to 15th Oct 2016

4

Girish A Koushik

3 / EC

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at VEL Tech University from 12th to 15th Oct 2016

5

Avinash Mani

1 / CV

Swimming

Represented VTU & Secured 02 Gold & 01 Silver Medals in All India Inter University Aquatic Championship held at Panjab University, Chandigarh from 24th to 28th Oct 2016

6

Poorvika R

1 / TE

Cricket

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Sathayabama University from 10th to 15th Oct 2016

7

Akashraj Murthy

1 / BT

Badminton

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Madurai Kamaraj University, Madurai from 3rd to 7th Oct 2016

8

Ravindranath C

1 / PDM

Judo

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Shooting Competition held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra from 3rd to 6th Nov 2016

9

Tejas K

1 / IM

Shooting

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Shooting Competition held at GNDU, Amritsar from 8th to 12th Nov 2016

10

Shreyas N

1 / LDC

Softball

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Softball Competition held at MGU, Kottayam from 28th Jan to 1st Feb 2017.

11

Sahana G Gangal

1 /

Kho-Kho

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Kho-Kho Competition held at Chettinad, Kancheepuram from 2nd to 9th Feb 2017.

12

Shrusti N

1 / SIT

Kho-Kho

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Kho-Kho Competition held at Chettinad, Kancheepuram from 2nd to 9th Feb 2017.

13

Ravindranath C

1 / CIM

Wrestling

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Wrestling Competition held at Chaudhary Devilal University, Sirsa from 22nd to 27th Feb 2017.

14

Rickson Rodrigus

7 / CH

Weight Lifting

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Weight Lifting Competition held at Panjab University, Chandigarh from 7th to 9th Feb 2017.

15

Karthik M Kadakol

1 / PDM

Netball

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Netball Competition SRTM University, Nanded, (MH) from 22nd to 26th March 2017.

Srudents have represented India in the different sports 2015-16

Sl.No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

VIANI ANTONIO D

        V / ME

Chess

Represented INDIA, participated in Grandmaster Chess Competition held at ABUDHABI from 23rd to 31st August 2015

2

Yashas D

        V / CS

Chess

Represented INDIA, participated in Commonwealth Chess Championship held at New Delhi from 22nd to 30th June 2015

Represented INDIA, participated in Grandmaster Chess Competition held at ABUDHABI from 23rd to 31st August 2015

Students have represented VTU in the different sports 2015-16.

Sl.No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

SAURABH VERNEKAR

    VII / IEM

Swimming

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Acquatic Championship held at Pajabi University, Chandigarh from 20th to 25th Oct 2015

2

ARVIND MANI

    3rd / CV

Swimming

Represented VTU & Secured 03 Gold Medals in All India Inter University Acquatic Championship held at Pajabi University, Chandigarh from 20th to 25th Oct 2015

3

Sonali Goutham

       3 / EC

Basketball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at SRM University, Chennai from 24th to 28th Sep 2015

4

Sahana R Hegde

      3 / EI

Basketball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at SRM University, Chennai from 24th to 28th Sep 2015

5

SIDDARTH S

      5 / EC

Badminton

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at SRM University, Chennai from 01st to 05th Oct 2015

6

Rajas Jawalkar

      5 / IM

Badminton

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at SRM University, Chennai from 01st to 05th Oct 2015

7

Gahan M G

      7 / CS

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Amrita University, Coimbatore from 06th to 10th Oct 2015

8

Yashas D

       5 / CS

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Amrita University, Coimbatore from 06th to 10th Oct 2015

9

Viani Antonio D

     5 / ME

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Amrita University, Coimbatore from 06th to 10th Oct 201

10

Girish A Koushik

  1 / EC

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Amrita University, Coimbatore from 06th to 10th Oct 2015

11

Prasidh P Kumar

  7 / ME

Swimming

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Acquatic Championship held at Pajabi University, Chandigarh from 20th to 25th Oct 2015

12

Komal Gogi

  / LCS

Swimming

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Acquatic Championship held at Pajabi University, Chandigarh from 20th to 25th Oct 2015

13

Akash Biradar

  1 / EI

Squash Racket

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Acquatic Championship held at Gurukul Kangri Vishvavidyalaya, Haridwar from 01st to 04th Nov 2015

RVCE Chess Team Secured Runners Up In 19th GACC International Inter Varsity Chess Championship held at University of Malaya, Malaysia

Students have represented India in the different sports 2014-15.