You are here

Sports-Achievements

The following student was represented India in the Swimming event held during 2017-18.

Avinash.M, III Sem, CV  Branch he secured  4x100Free style relay,

4x200Free style relay Held at TASHKENT From 9th to 16th September.

9th Aisan Age group Championship 2017

The following students have represented India in the different sports held during 2016-17.

Sl. No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1 VIANI ANTONIO D 7 / ME

Chess

16th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2016 from 10th to 17th April 16.

24th Open International chess festival at Barcelona from 24th June to 3rd July 2016.

27th International chess championship at France from 9th to 17th July 2016.

Grandmaster tournament held at CZECH Republic from 22nd to 31st July 2016.

23rd Abudhabi International Chess Festival from 21st to 29th August 2016

2 YASHAS D 7 / CS Chess

16th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2016 from 10th to 17th April 16.

24th Open International chess festival at Barcelona from 24th June to 3rd July 2016.

27th International chess championship at France from 9th to 17th July 2016 .

3 GIRISH A KOUSHIK

3 / EC

Chess

Grandmaster tournament held at CZECH Republic from 22nd to 31st July 2016.

KIIT Chess festival at Bhubaneswar from 23rd to 30th May 2016.

Mumbai Mayors cup at Mumbai from 2nd to 9th June 2016.

23rd Abudhabi International Chess Festival from 21st to 29th August 2016

 

4 ARVIND MANI 5 / CV SWIMMING

Represented INDIA, in SAF Games held at Guhwati from 02nd to 07th Feb 2016 & Secured 1 Gold & 1 Silver 

10th Asian Swimming Championship held at Tokyo, Japan from 16th to 20th Nov 16

5 AVINASH MANI 1 / CV SWIMMING

South Asian Swimming Championship held at Colombo, Srilanka from 18th to 23rd October 16 and won 3 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze Medals.

 

6 ASHISH M SARAPH 1 / MCA YOGA 6th Asian Yoga Championship held at Hanoi, Vietnam from 3rd to 05th Sep 16 & Secured Silver Medal in Yogasana and 3rd Place in Rhythmic Yoga.
7 TEJAS K 1 / IEM

SHOOTING

9th Asian Airgun Shooting Championship held at Tehran, Iran from 3rd to 8th December 16.

 

 

Achievements in All India Inter University Swimming Championship for the year - 2016 - 17

SL.NO NAME SEM & BRANCH MEN / WOMEN EVENT POSTION
1 AVINaSH I SEM- CV MEN

1500 FS, 200 BF & 200 FS

 I

      

 

The following students have represented India in the South Asian Aquatic championship held during 2016-17.

 

Sl.No.

Name

Year & Branch

   Event

                            Remarks

    1

AVINASH

         Ist  CV

    Men

 Represented South Asian Aquatic championship 2016 Colobo. Secured 3 Gold  in 800 FS , 400 FS & 4 X 200 FS Relay,

2 Silver in 4X100 FS Relay , 5 km sea Swim.

2 Bronze in 100 B F & 2

 

 

Students have represented India in the different sports 2016-17.

Mr.Arvind M of 4th Sem Civil Engineering Department secured gold medal in 200 Meter Backstroke and Silver Medal 50 meter backstroke (Swimming) at South Asian Federation Games 2016 held at Meghalaya.

The following students have represented State in the different sports held during 2016-17.

Sl,No Name Event Remark
   1

IM Girish A.Koushik

 Chess

Secured 10th Place in 9th Mumbai Mayor’s Cup International open Chess Tournament 2016 and also 29th place bagged in 9th KIIT International Chess Festival Bhubaneswar Orissa 2016.

 

Sl.No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

ARVIND MANI

5 / CV

SWIMMING

Senior National held at Ranchi, Jharkhand from 12th to 16th Nov 16 & secured 1 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze Medals

2

AVINASH MANI

1 / CV

SWIMMING

Senior National held at Ranchi, Jharkhand from 12th to 16th Nov 16 & secured 2 Silver, 4 Bronze Medals

3

SHREYAS KULKARNI

1 / ME

TABLE TENNIS

National Ranking Table Tennis Tournament at Aizwal, Mizoram from 14th & 17th Nov 2016.

4

ASHISH M SARAPH

1 / MCA

YOGA

41st National Yoga Sports Championship held at Ranchi, Jharkhand from 12th to 16th Nov 16

5

TEJAS K

1 / IEM

SHOOTING

60th National Shooting Championship held at Pune from 14th to 16th Dec 16, & secured 1 Gold, 2 Bronze Medals

Karnataka State Senior Aquatic Championships 2016, Bangalore

10th to 12th August 2016.

Sl. No

Name

Sem / Branch

Game

Event

Position

Record

1

ARVIND MANI

5 / CV

SWIMMING

50 BK

Gold

New Meet Record

100 BK

Gold

New Meet Record

200 BK

Gold

 

200 IM

Gold

 

400 IM

Gold

 

4X100 FSR

Gold

 

4X200 FSR

Gold

 

4X100 MR

Gold

 

2

AVINASH MANI

1 / CV

SWIMMING

100 FLY

Gold

New Meet Record

200 FLY

Gold

 

800 FS

Gold

 

200 FS

Gold

 

400 FS

Gold

 

4X100 FSR

Gold

 

4X200 FSR

Gold

 

4X100 MR

Gold

 

The following students have represented VTU in the different sports held during 2016-17.

Sl. No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

Arvind Mani

5 / CV

Swimming

Represented VTU & Secured 01 Silver Medal in All India Inter University Aquatic Championship held at Panjab University, Chandigarh from 24th to 28th Oct 2016

2

Yashas D

7 / CS

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at VEL Tech University from 12th to 15th Oct 2016

3

Viani Antonio D

7 / ME

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at VEL Tech University from 12th to 15th Oct 2016

4

Girish A Koushik

3 / EC

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at VEL Tech University from 12th to 15th Oct 2016

5

Avinash Mani

1 / CV

Swimming

Represented VTU & Secured 02 Gold & 01 Silver Medals in All India Inter University Aquatic Championship held at Panjab University, Chandigarh from 24th to 28th Oct 2016

6

Poorvika R

1 / TE

Cricket

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Sathayabama University from 10th to 15th Oct 2016

7

Akashraj Murthy

1 / BT

Badminton

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Madurai Kamaraj University, Madurai from 3rd to 7th Oct 2016

8

Ravindranath C

1 / PDM

Judo

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Shooting Competition held at Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra from 3rd to 6th Nov 2016

9

Tejas K

1 / IM

Shooting

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Shooting Competition held at GNDU, Amritsar from 8th to 12th Nov 2016

10

Shreyas N

1 / LDC

Softball

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Softball Competition held at MGU, Kottayam from 28th Jan to 1st Feb 2017.

11

Sahana G Gangal

1 /

Kho-Kho

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Kho-Kho Competition held at Chettinad, Kancheepuram from 2nd to 9th Feb 2017.

12

Shrusti N

1 / SIT

Kho-Kho

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Kho-Kho Competition held at Chettinad, Kancheepuram from 2nd to 9th Feb 2017.

13

Ravindranath C

1 / CIM

Wrestling

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Wrestling Competition held at Chaudhary Devilal University, Sirsa from 22nd to 27th Feb 2017.

14

Rickson Rodrigus

7 / CH

Weight Lifting

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Weight Lifting Competition held at Panjab University, Chandigarh from 7th to 9th Feb 2017.

15

Karthik M Kadakol

1 / PDM

Netball

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Netball Competition SRTM University, Nanded, (MH) from 22nd to 26th March 2017.

 

Srudents have represented India in the different sports 2015-16

Sl.No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

VIANI ANTONIO D

        V / ME

Chess

Represented INDIA, participated in Grandmaster Chess Competition held at ABUDHABI from 23rd to 31st August 2015

2

Yashas D

        V / CS

Chess

Represented INDIA, participated in Commonwealth Chess Championship held at New Delhi from 22nd to 30th June 2015

Represented INDIA, participated in Grandmaster Chess Competition held at ABUDHABI from 23rd to 31st August 2015

 

Students have represented State in the different sports 2015-16.

 

Sl.No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

ARVIND MANI

       4/CV Swimming Represented INDIA South Asdian Games Held at Guwathi, Assam 200  mtrs  Back Stroke Gold, 50 mtrs silver.

1

ARVIND MANI

      3rd / CV

Swimming

Represented Karnataka State in Senior Nationals & Secured 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 4 Bronze medals held at Rajkot from 28th October to 01st November 2015.

2

SAURABH VERNEKAR

7 / IEM

Swimming

Represented Karnataka State in Senior Nationals held at Rajkot from 28th October to 01st November 2015.

3

SIDDARTH

1 / BT

Basketball

Represented Karnataka State in Junior Nationals held at Ludhiana, Punjab 02nd to 09th October 2015.

 

Students have represented VTU in the different sports 2015-16.

Sl.No.

Name

Year & Branch

Event

Remarks

1

SAURABH VERNEKAR

    VII / IEM

Swimming

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Acquatic Championship held at Pajabi University, Chandigarh from 20th to 25th Oct 2015

2

ARVIND MANI

    3rd / CV

Swimming

Represented VTU & Secured 03 Gold Medals in All India Inter University Acquatic Championship held at Pajabi University, Chandigarh from 20th to 25th Oct 2015

3

Sonali Goutham

       3 / EC

Basketball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at SRM University, Chennai from 24th to 28th Sep 2015

4

Sahana R Hegde

      3 / EI

Basketball

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at SRM University, Chennai from 24th to 28th Sep 2015

5

SIDDARTH S

      5 / EC

Badminton

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at SRM University, Chennai from 01st to 05th Oct 2015

6

Rajas Jawalkar

      5 / IM

Badminton

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at SRM University, Chennai from 01st to 05th Oct 2015

7

Gahan M G

      7 / CS

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Amrita University, Coimbatore from 06th to 10th Oct 2015

8

Yashas D

       5 / CS

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Amrita University, Coimbatore from 06th to 10th Oct 2015

9

Viani Antonio D

     5 / ME

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Amrita University, Coimbatore from 06th to 10th Oct 201

 

10

Girish A Koushik

  1 / EC

Chess

Represented VTU in South Zone Inter University Competition held at Amrita University, Coimbatore from 06th to 10th Oct 2015

11

Prasidh P Kumar

  7 / ME

Swimming

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Acquatic Championship held at Pajabi University, Chandigarh from 20th to 25th Oct 2015

12

Komal Gogi

  / LCS

Swimming

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Acquatic Championship held at Pajabi University, Chandigarh from 20th to 25th Oct 2015

13

Akash Biradar

  1 / EI

Squash Racket

Represented VTU in All India Inter University Acquatic Championship held at Gurukul Kangri Vishvavidyalaya, Haridwar from 01st to 04th Nov 2015

 

RVCE Chess Team Secured Runners Up In 19th GACC International Inter Varsity Chess Championship held at University of Malaya, Malaysia

Students have represented India in the different sports 2014-15.